Privacy Policy

Kus Culture is an Australian based business (ABN 55 929 515 826) and has developed these information practices to assure that your privacy is respected, and your personal data is protected. Our Privacy Policy discloses Kus Cultures’ online information practices for handling personal and non-personal information, which comply with applicable local laws and regulations.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all brands owned by ABN 55 929 515 826, but not limited to Kus Culture, Kus-Hair and The Way I Vogue.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Kus Culture website.

Kus Culture is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential. This privacy policy sets out Kus Cultures’ policies and practices relating to the collection, protection, use and disclosure of information about you, obtained on the kusculture.com website (‘Privacy Policy’). Kus Culture may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

By using the Kus Cultures’ website, or by agreeing to the kusculture.com Terms and Conditions, you consent to collection, use, storage, processing and disclosure of your information, including personal and financial information, by Kus Culture, and third parties who provide services on or to the kusculture.com website on the terms and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Non-personally Identifiable Information: As a visitor to our Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. We do, however, collect and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which pages were visited, the order in which they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked" with. Such information is not linked to any personally identifiable information. The non-personally identifiable information we collect help us identify the most popular areas of our site and determine the effectiveness of our promotional activities.

 

SHOPIFY

Our store, kusculture.com, is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files that store some information on your computer's hard drive and allow our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies collect information like IP addresses, operating systems and browser software, but they do not collect any personal information.

Our website reserves the right to use cookies and similar devices on the website to facilitate site-navigation and to customize the information that appears on the website. We also reserve the right to use cookies and similar devices to collect non-personal information about users of the website, such as a user’s IP address, the type of web browser and operating system being used and/or the pages of the website a user visits.  

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information for some or all the following purposes:

  • To arrange for delivery of products purchased by you on the website;
  • To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you or other consumers by our website; and
  • To notify you of our products, special offers and events that may be of interest to you. 

 

PERSONALLY, IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

On our website, you can order products, register for information, make requests, enter contests, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion, subscribe to one of our services, such as our online newsletters, or participate in one of our online forums or communities. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages include: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information, and information about your interests in and use of various products, and services. We use your information to better understand your needs and to provide you with better service.

 

MAILING LISTS

We occasionally provide the opportunity for visitors to supply their email address for the purpose of receiving information or enter a competition, or to be a part of our VIP sales and launches. These email addresses will only be used for this purpose and will never be shared with unaffiliated third parties. In addition, where applicable, we will follow all local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact.


PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS:

We also provide you with the opportunity to receive information from us, which may be of interest to you, including information relating to new products offered on the website. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us by email, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. 


CHANGES TO AND ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may correct, update or remove any information you have provided to us by contacting our Customer Service team at info@kusculture.com. You should provide us with any updates and changes to your information, including any changes to your postal or e-mail address to ensure that your orders are shipped to the correct address and that we can contact you about your order if necessary. You may gain access to your personal information or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting our privacy officer at info@kusculture.com.


THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

Please note that our Privacy Policy only applies to sites controlled by Kus Culture and links to third party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you. You are advised to check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them, as we have not reviewed all of these third party websites, we do not control them and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policies. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about these sites, or any information, products or other materials that may be found there.

We may disclose the information you provide to it on our  website to third parties who provide services on or to the our website, to verify your information, authenticate payments and process orders. We may disclose certain financial and other information you provide to us,  to third parties that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfillment services, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, a subpoena or other legal process. We may disclose such information as is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a person or entity who may be violating our Terms and Conditions, or who may be causing injury to, or interfering with, other users of the website.


ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY

We have implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us against unauthorized access and use. Credit card numbers are not kept on the website. Transactions conducted on the website are protected by an SSL encrypting system. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.


LINKS

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. We have no control over the content, policies or actions of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of any information you may provide to third parties on other websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites.


CONTACTING US

We value your opinion. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please us on info@kusculture.com and one of our team members will get back to you promptly.