Skip to main content
SHOP 30% OFF BFCM SALE - LIMITED TIME ONLY WITH AUTOMATIC DISCOUNT AT CHECKOUT

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the Kus Cultures® (ABN 55 929 515 826) policies and practices with respect to the collection, protection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal information, obtained on the kusculture.com (Site) website, which complies with applicable local laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy applies to all brands owned by ABN 55 929 515 826, but not limited to Kus Culture®, Kus-Hair and The Way I Vogue, and information collected from you by Kus Culture® via this website www.kusculture.com.

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can access certain information collected about you. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion as further defined under applicable privacy laws, including, but not limited to, your contact details.

Kus Culture® is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Kus Culture® reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. Kus Culture® will treat your continued use of the Site following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms. All revisions will be posted to the Site and will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted. Kus Culture® will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use, or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.
This Privacy Policy was last updated 10th August 2022.

 

CONSENT

By using the Kus Culture® website, and by submitting personal information to Kus Culture®, you agree and consent to collection, use, storage, processing, transfer, and disclosure of your information, by Kus Culture®, in accordance with this Privacy Policy as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the purposes identified herein at any time by contacting Kus Culture® at the address provided below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that Kus Culture® may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information:

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address. By making a purchase, you consent to receive marketing and promotional emails from Kus Culture®. By downloading an eBook from our store, as part of the download process, we collect your email address. You agree to opt into marketing and promotional emails when you download an eBook. We may use your first name only and location to re-market information that you have recently purchased from our store. 

Non-personally Identifiable Information:

As a visitor to our Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. We do, however, collect, and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which pages were visited, the order in which they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked" with. Such information is not linked to any personally identifiable information. The non-personally identifiable information we collect helps us identify the most popular areas of our Site and determine the effectiveness of our promotional activities.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon collection of your personal information, Kus Culture® may use and disclose such personal information, separately or in combination with pre-existing information, for some of the following purposes:

  • To arrange for delivery of products purchased by you on the website;
  • To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you or other consumers by our website;
  • To conduct or administer contests, giveaways or other promotions you have participated in;
  • To notify you of our products, special offers and events that may be of interest to you;
  • To contact you and to respond to any communication that you may have had with us;
  • To verify your identity or information;
  • To detect and protect Kus Culture® and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with its’ policies and contractual obligations;
  • As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; or
  • For any other purpose to which you consent.
  • Kus Culture® may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you and respond to your enquiries.

 

SHOPIFY

Our store, kusculture.com, is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files that store some information on your computer's hard drive and allow our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies collect information like IP addresses, operating systems, and browser software, but they do not collect any personal information.

Our website reserves the right to use cookies and similar devices on the website to facilitate site-navigation and to customise the information that appears on the website. We also reserve the right to use cookies and similar devices to collect non-personal information about users of the website, such as a user’s IP address, the type of web browser and operating system being used and/or the pages of the website a user visits.  

 

MAILING LISTS

We occasionally provide the opportunity for visitors to supply their email address for the purpose of receiving information or enter a competition, or to be a part of our VIP sales and launches. These email addresses will only be used for this purpose and will never be shared with unaffiliated third parties. In addition, where applicable, we will follow all local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact.

 

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS:

We also provide you with the opportunity to receive information from us, which may be of interest to you, including information relating to new products offered on the website. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us by email, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The personal information you provide to Kus Culture® will be retained in accordance with applicable laws. We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its’ absolute security.

 

CHANGES TO AND ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may correct, update, or remove any information you have provided to us by contacting our Customer Service team at info@kusculture.com. You should provide us with any updates and changes to your information, including any changes to your postal or e-mail address to ensure that your orders are shipped to the correct address and that we can contact you about your order if necessary. You may gain access to your personal information or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting our privacy officer at info@kusculture.com.

 

Kus Culture® will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete, and up to date. Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, Kus Culture® will give you access to that information. Additionally, if you have any questions or enquiries relating to our privacy practices or procedures, or if you believe that the personal information that Kus Culture® holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you may email the privacy officer at info@kusculture.com. If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete, or up to date, Kus Culture® will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

CHOICE AND OPT-OUT PREFERENCES

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive further promotional email communications from Kus Culture®, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every promotional e-mail that is sent to you by Kus Culture®.

 

THIRD PARTY WEB SITES & LINKS

Please note that our Privacy Policy only applies to sites controlled by Kus Culture® and links to third party web sites or tools are provided solely as a convenience to you. You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such links and tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations, or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party sites and tools. You are advised to check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them, as we have not reviewed these third-party websites, we do not control them and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policies. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about these sites, or any information, products or other materials that may be found there.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

We may disclose the information you provide on our website to third parties who provide services on or to our website, to verify your information, authenticate payments and process orders. We may disclose certain financial and other information you provide to us, to third parties that provide credit reporting, payment, or order fulfillment services, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, a subpoena or other legal process. We may disclose such information as is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a person or entity who may be violating our Terms and Conditions, or who may be causing injury to, or interfering with, other users of the website.

 

ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY

We have implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us against unauthorised access and use. Credit card numbers are not kept on the website. Transactions conducted on the website are protected by an SSL encrypting system. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. We have no control over the content, policies, or actions of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of any information you may provide to third parties on other websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites.

 

REVIEWS

The reviews on our website are the individual views expressed solely by the individual who has written it. We are not making any claims in relation to our products, these are simply honest & true, unpaid reviews directly from our customers.

We value your reviews and feedback. To maintain the integrity of our reviews and to ensure consumers can rely on these to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of our products, we reserve the right under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 to remove or not publish any review that is fake, offensive, defamatory, or irrelevant. 

 

CONTACTING US

Kus Culture® takes your privacy concerns seriously. We value your opinion. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@kusculture.com and one of our team members will get back to you promptly.

 

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Thanks for contacting us! We'll get back to you as soon as possible. Thanks for subscribing Thanks! We will notify you when it becomes available! The max number of items have already been added There is only one item left to add to the cart There are only [num_items] items left to add to the cart